Bail Jumping
[…] If you missed a court date, especially if the case is a felony, you may be charged with bail jumping. First some clarification, if you miss a court date a warrant will be issued and your bond may be forfeited. That is a separate issue from bail jumping. Bail jumping ia completely new criminal case that can be filed against you along with the warrant for the original case you were going to court for.

What’s the law on bail jumping in Texas?

The actual criminal offense of bail jumping and failure to appear, according to the Texas Penal Code § 38.10(a), is defined as: “A person lawfully released from custody, with or without bail, on condition that he subsequently appear commits an offense if he intentionally or knowingly fails to appear in accordance with the terms of his release.” The Texas Code of Criminal Procedure sets the statute of limitations for bail jumping at three years. Generally speaking, the statute of limitations begins to run at the time an offense is committed or sometimes at the time an offense is discovered.